Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies to the Healthy Bones Australia website of Osteoporosis Australia (ABN 45 098 570 515) to the extent that it affects or involves the collection, use, disclosure, or handling of personal information.

No personally identifiable information about you will be collected when you visit this website, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied by you, such as when you register to use the Healthy Bones Australia Calculator, contact us for information or donate online. 

When you visit this website or download information from it, Osteoporosis Australia’s Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and records your internet address, your domain name (if applicable) and browser type, the date and time of your visit to the website, and the pages you accessed and documents downloaded. This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

Privacy Principles

Osteoporosis Australia is committed to the right to privacy and the protection of personal information in accordance with the law. We abide by the relevant National Privacy Principles as described in the Privacy Act 1988 and all other applicable data protection laws in dealing with personal information provided to us.

Any personal information you supply to us will be treated in the strictest confidence. We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form.
Osteoporosis Australia will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, share or otherwise pass on to any third parties any personally identifiable information that you may have provided except as contemplated by this policy and as permitted by law.


Use and disclosure of your personal information


We use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related (reasonably foreseeable) purposes, including to:
•    manage our relationships with you;
•    respond to requests for information through our website or otherwise; and
•    Facilitate our internal operations, including fulfilling our legal requirements.

We may disclose personal information:
•    for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes;
•    as required by law (and relevant regulatory bodies) and as permitted under the National Privacy   Principles; and
•    with your consent.

We may use information about you, including information which you provide specific to your calcium consumption, weight bearing exercise and sunshine exposure, for educational, research and/or correspondence purposes. However such information will remain confidential and if it is shared with third parties other than our research/educational partner organisations and our data processing agents such as technical/digital/translation agencies it will be done in an anonymised manner so that you cannot be identified.

How can I access the personal information held about me by Osteoporosis Australia?


To the extent you are entitled to under the Privacy Act and other applicable laws, you can access your personal information held by Osteoporosis Australia by contacting us on:
email: admin@osteoporosis.org.au
phone: (02) 9518-8140
Fax: (02) 9518-6306
or write to: Osteoporosis Australia, PO Box 550, Broadway, NSW 2007